Jasmine sambac water

Jasmine Sambac is a beautiful plant; its flowers bloom late in the evening unlike Jasmine Grandiflorum that blooms in the early dawn.
Quantity: 100 ml

Out of stock
SKU
FW03
₹115.00

Jasmine Sambac is a beautiful plant; its flowers bloom late in the evening unlike Jasmine Grandiflorum that blooms in the early dawn

History
She is an enchantress, this 'Queen of the Night', who works her magic through the nose and seduces her prey with the promise of lascivious joys. Cleopatra shamelessly borrowed this seductive power of flowers and doused her sails with Jasmine and Neroli oils as she went off to conquer the loins of Marc Antony - no wonder the guy didn't stand a chance. Despite its price tag Jasmine is among the best known and most popular essential oils. The cost however, is relative, considering the labour intensive process of production and the enormous amount of flowers required to obtain a single litre of oil: 1000kg, which equals about 8 million individually hand-picked flowers, are required to produce just 1kg of oil. Even so, it remains the most sought after oil of perfumers around the world. In India, the flowers of Jasmine sambac are regarded as sacred,symbolizing innocence and purity of mind. Jasmine flower garlands adorn the temples and holy effigies or are offered to the Gods. At religious festivals the Gods themselves are thought to be present within the flowers. Jasmine flowers are never amiss at wedding ceremonies, and women like to weave a string of flowers into their hair, thus engulfing themselves with this beautiful, most sensuous of natural perfumes.

Color & Aroma
Color : Dark brown yellowish liquid.
Aroma : Jasmine Sambac Absolute is an incredibly intense aroma that is very floral, yet more musky and masculine than the Jasmine Grandiflorum.

Constituents
Benzyl acetate (20%), linalool, benzyl benzoate (20%), methyl jasmonate, phytol.

Botanical Name: Jasmine Sambac
Country of Origin: India
Solubility: Soluble in Alcohols, Essential Oils and insoluble in water
Specific Gravity: 0.922-0.960
Optical Rotation: 4 TO -15
Refrective Index: 1.410-1.510
PlantPart: Flowers
Blend With: Jasmine Sambac Absolute generally works with all oils. It helps to round out scents, and tends to work particularly well with other aphrodisiac oils (Sandalwood and Ylang-ylang are two great examples).
CAS No: 8022-96-6
Flash Point: 200 F
Extraction Method    Solvent extracted

Uses
Jasmine is an excellent oil to use in tantric rituals and sacred unions. Its aphrodisiac properties act more on the mind, awakening it to sensory perception, than directly on the sexual organs. It rouses sensuality and opens the mind to the perception of divine beauty in all things. Jasmine gives wings to prayers makes a wonderful offering to the Gods. It helps the practitioner to connect with his purest intentions and highest aspirations.

For bulk quantity requirements  contact@vedicvaani.com

More Information
Short Description Jasmine Sambac is a beautiful plant; its flowers bloom late in the evening unlike Jasmine Grandiflorum that blooms in the early dawn.
Quantity: 100 ml

Show On Homepage No
Write Your Own Review
You're reviewing:Jasmine sambac water

No Related Posts

Shipping Charges
US$ 12 for shipment weighing upto 500 gms applicable for following countries: USA, U.K., Canada, Netherlands, U. A. E., Denmark, Italy, Poland. Belgium, France, Bangladesh, Hungary, Romania, Sweden, Switzerland, Austria, Germany, Spain, Ireland, Slovakia.

US$ 21 for shipment weighing upto 500 gms applicable to rest of the world including: Brazil, Singapore, Malaysia, Thailand, Australia, Congo, Greece, Indonesia, Latvia, Lithuania, Kazakastan, Malta, Mozambique, Norway, Panama, Reunion Island, Russia, South Africa, Taiwan, Trinidad and Tobago.

* For Shipping in India shipments charges Flat Rs. 75 (applicable within India only) .

Cash on Delivery (COD) available within India on Minimum order Value Rs.999.