- Lavendar Water
Quantity: 100 ml
Lavender Bulgarian is an evergreen woody shrub, up to 1 meter tall, with pale green, narrow linear leaves and violet blue flowers.
Lavender, without a doubt, is the most commonly used essential oil in aromatherapy and cosmetics. Its scent is so neat and clean and tidy and soothing and pleasant - in short, reminiscent of grandma's linen closet. Lavender is indeed used in numerous household products, such as soaps and washing powders. But Grandma probably placed a little sachet stuffed with Lavender flowers between her linens, which not only lent them that special scent of floral freshness, but also kept the moths and bugs away. The very name 'Lavender' is descriptive of these age-old uses, which go back to Roman times. The Latin word 'lavare' from which 'Lavender' derives, simply means 'to wash'. Although Lavender is a Mediterranean herb and at home in the dry, hot climate of the Provence, it has also long been cultivated as a commercial crop in Britain. In southern Europe, Lavender flowers early and provides welcome spring nectar for busy bees. The resulting honey is sold as a precious delicacy. However, in France the deeply violet flowered French Lavender (L stoechas) is by far the most common species encountered in the wild. It has been used medicinally in France as well as in England until about the middle of the 18th century and was an important ingredient of the famous 'vinegar of the four thieves', which at the time was hailed as one of the most effective preventative remedies against the plague. Lavender also had the power to ward off other invisible demons and devils, and was burnt for protection at the summer solstice.
Color & Aroma
Color: Pale yellow to yellow liquid.
Aroma: Well-balanced and full-bodied aroma.
Linalool 29 - 46%, Linalyl Acetate 36 - 51%, 1,8-Cineol 0.1 - 2.2%, Caryophyllene 2.5 - 7.6%, Terpinen-4-ol 2.7 - 6.9%, Ocimenes 2.5 - 10.8%, Lavandulyl Acetate 3.4 - 6.2%
Lavender is perhaps one of the best oils to use for purification, protection and for healing rituals. It calms and centres the mind and is a great aid for meditation. Its superior balancing qualities are ideal for chakra-balancing. It can be used to seal a platonic friendship, especially between teacher and student. Lavender is a plant of Mercury, and is well suited to calm an overactive mind and to stabilize emotions. It may be used for studying, as it may deepen understanding, but should be avoided in case of mental exhaustion (it will send you to sleep).
For bulk quantity requirements firstname.lastname@example.org
|Short Description||Lavender Bulgarian is an evergreen woody shrub, up to 1 meter tall, with pale green, narrow linear leaves and violet blue flowers.
Quantity: 100 ml
|Show On Homepage||No|
US$ 12 for shipment weighing upto 500 gms applicable for following countries: USA, U.K., Canada, Netherlands, U. A. E., Denmark, Italy, Poland. Belgium, France, Bangladesh, Hungary, Romania, Sweden, Switzerland, Austria, Germany, Spain, Ireland, Slovakia.
US$ 21 for shipment weighing upto 500 gms applicable to rest of the world including: Brazil, Singapore, Malaysia, Thailand, Australia, Congo, Greece, Indonesia, Latvia, Lithuania, Kazakastan, Malta, Mozambique, Norway, Panama, Reunion Island, Russia, South Africa, Taiwan, Trinidad and Tobago.
* For Shipping in India shipments charges Flat Rs. 75 (applicable within India only) .
Cash on Delivery (COD) available within India on Minimum order Value Rs.999.
Why Vedic Vaani?
- Authentic & Energised items
- Certificate of Guarantee
- Sharp 3-5 days delivery
- Single platform for religious & spiritual needs
No. 8, Om Sainath Vijaynagar Bldg, RHB Road,
Opp Kutchi Dairy,
Mulund WestMumbai (India), MH 400080Phone: (91)-22 25602276Email: email@example.comCash, Check, Credit Card, Paypal